602.449.7980         [email protected]        1747 E Morten Ave #205 Phoenix AZ 85020
[…] [2] Mandatory reporting laws exempt clergy from reporting confidential communications and confessions they deem “reasonable and necessary within the concepts of the religion.” [3] But what if the clergy is also a doctor? What if the confidential information learned is about child abuse? A recent Arizona Court of Appeals case analyzed this complex situation.

This blog post will analyze Doe v. Lenzner Med. Servs., LLC and what it says about mandatory reporting obligations.

Mandatory Reporters

Under Arizona law, Arizona Revised Statutes § 13-3620 requires immediate reporting when someone “reasonably believes that a minor is or has been the victim of physical injury, abuse, a reportable offense, or neglect.” [4] The report must go to law enforcement, the Department of Child Safety, or tribal authorities for Native American minors.

The statute identifies several categories of mandatory reporters: