602.449.7980         [email protected]        1747 E Morten Ave #205 Phoenix AZ 85020
[…] Understanding Spousal Support Under A.R.S. § 25-319 

Under A.R.S. § 25-319, courts follow a two-step process when deciding whether to award spousal maintenance and, if so, how much and for how long. This framework balances supporting dependent spouses with encouraging self-sufficiency. Both steps are influenced by the economic realities of where the parties live (and where they lived during the marriage). 

 The first step is to establish eligibility. Before awarding spousal maintenance, the requesting spouse must satisfy at least one of five threshold criteria under A.R.S. § 25-319(A). The very first ground in the statute is that the spouse “lacks sufficient property, including property apportioned to the spouse [in the divorce], to provide for that spouse’s reasonable needs.” But are “reasonable needs” different in high cost-of-living cities like Flagstaff than in Yuma?