602.449.7980         [email protected]        1747 E Morten Ave #205 Phoenix AZ 85020
[…] P17 Each of these examples treats adopted and biological children the same, creating no basis for a constitutional challenge alleging similarly situated groups are being treated differently. On the record presented, there is no reason to believe that these examples fail to cover all possibilities presented in this case.

B. Where A.R.S. § 25-409(C)(2) Treats Adopted And Biological Children Differently.

P18 To continue with a final example, if Tonya had given birth to the children when she was not married, the children would be “born out of wedlock” [***10]  for purposes of A.R.S. § 25-409(C)(2). In that event, if Susan also could allege the children’s “legal parents are not married to each other at the time the petition is filed,” she could seek third-party visitation under A.R.S. § 25-409(C).