602.449.7980         [email protected]        1747 E Morten Ave #205 Phoenix AZ 85020
[…] See Kenyon, 142 Ariz. at 78; see also Church v. Rawson Drug & Sundry Co., 173 Ariz. 342, 350, 842 P.2d 1355 (App. 1992) (“In considering whether a statute rationally advances a legitimate goal, a court can consider ‘either the actual basis on which the legislature acted or any hypothetical basis on which it might have acted.'”) (citation omitted). The legislative classifications drawn in both A.R.S. § 8-117(A) and A.R.S. § 25-409(C)(2) rationally further those legitimate state interests. Kenyon, 142 Ariz. at 78.

P24 Susan adds, with substantial force, that A.R.S. § 25-409 “already prevents” serial, frivolous visitation petitions “by requiring all third-party visitation to be in the child’s best interests.” In fact, that statute requires the court to “give special weight [***14]  to the legal parents’ opinion of what serves their child’s best interests and consider all relevant factors including” five enumerated topics. A.R.S. § 25-409(E).