602.449.7980         office@woodnicklaw.com        1747 E Morten Ave #205 Phoenix AZ 85020
[…] Arizona’s mandatory reporting statute, A.R.S. § 13-3620, defines who must report child abuse.  Mandatory reporting was thrust into the national spotlight during the Penn State fiasco, which synthesized public outcry demanding a greater swath of the population being required to report abuse or neglect of children.[4] Under A.R.S. § 13-3620, if school personnel “reasonably believes … a minor is or has been the victim of physical injury, abuse, child abuse, a reportable offense or neglect” they must report the abuse to the police or the Department of Child Safety (“DCS”).[5]

Allegedly, Principal Timothy Dickey received written statements from three students in Zamora’s class reporting inappropriate behavior.