602.449.7980         office@woodnicklaw.com        1747 E Morten Ave #205 Phoenix AZ 85020
[…] [1] Liberty Elementary School District

[2] Lily Altavena, Brittany Zamora lawsuit: School admits principal didn’t report rumors to police, parents, Arizona Republic, Jul. 1, 2019, https://www.azcentral.com/story/news/local/southwest-valley/2019/07/01/brittany-zamora-lawsuit-las-brisas-academy-admits-principal-timothy-dickey-didnt-report-goodyear/1597976001/

[3] A.R.S. § 13-3620 (O) (“A person who violates this section is guilty of a class 1 misdemeanor, except if the failure to report involves a reportable offense, the person is guilty of a class 6 felony.”)

[4] Anna Stolley Perky, Beyond the Penn State Scandal: Child Abuse Reporting Laws, Washington Lawyer, Jun. 2012. https://www.dcbar.org/bar-resources/publications/washington-lawyer/articles/june-2012-child-abuse.cfm

[5] A.R.S. § 13-3620 (A)