602.449.7980         office@woodnicklaw.com        1747 E Morten Ave #205 Phoenix AZ 85020
[…] A […]

Can I Include a “No-Cheating” Clause in My Prenup?

As the rate of divorces in the United States continues to grow, more couples are getting prenuptial agreements to protect their assets before their marriage even begins [1]. Although prenuptial agreements tend to be focused primarily on addressing financial concerns, some parties choose to include an “infidelity clause” and other clauses focused more on regulating […]

Understanding the Adult Protective Services Registry System

In Arizona, a vulnerable adult is statutorily defined through A.R.S. § 46-451(A)(10), which states that: “…an individual who is eighteen years of age or older and who is unable to protect himself from abuse, neglect or exploitation by others because of a physical or mental impairment” [1]. As should be evident from the legal definition, […]

In the Media: “May December” and the Revival of Mary Kay Letourneau

This year has been marred with what appears to be an increase in teachers facing allegations and charges for inappropriate conduct with their students.