by Ryan T. McGuire
[…] While A.R.S. § 13-3620 provides a non-exhaustive list of professionals who are considered mandatory reporters. This includes those who often come in contact with children as part of their jobs, such as healthcare professionals, law enforcement, child welfare workers, school personnel, and care providers. Non-professionals who have contact with children, such as parents, stepparents, and legal guardians, are also mandatory reporters. To understand what transpired in Warr, it is important to note that A.R.S. § 13-3620(A)(5) includes “[a]ny other person who has responsibility for the care or treatment of the minor” to the list of mandatory reporters. This was commonly understood as a catch-all statement, with a professional care relationship being a prerequisite for mandatory reporting liability.
Doe v. Warr [2]
In Doe v. Warr, three children were sexually abused by their father over a period of years.